Oct 24, 2010

MHK Challenge No.3

An apt time for me to write this post... just finished some sweeties :P At least I'm honest about it! Its 1pm...lunch time and I had 2 small slices of wholemeal toast with marmite and a handful of choccy raisins! When I'm craving I like to treat myself at lunch so I have time to burn it off. By eating lunch first I feel full after only a tiny treat and don't eat anymore than I'm allowed. Good Plan Batman!

Anyway sorry this post is so late, I actually weighed myself on thursday and lost 2lbs again this week. Could have been more but its a loss so I'm happy. I'm trying to up my exercise and get myself toned up...hmm we shall see if that works! 

Good Luck the all MHK Challengers! 

Onna 

x

Labels: , ,

Oct 18, 2010

Right now I'm loving...

Winter Red Lips...






Love,

Onna


Labels: , , ,

Oct 17, 2010

I cannot wait...

A random inspirational post for all your girlies on a diet.

 to fit into a size 10 again...
...without bursting out the sides that is.

To walk along a beach...
...in a bikini with confidence.

To be excited to dress up for a night out...
...and not panic about what to wear.

To be able to run...
...without stopping after two minutes.

To feel like myself again...
...and feel comfortable in my own skin.


What are you most looking forward to?


Love,

Onna



All Pictures from weheartit.com

Labels: , , , ,

Oct 16, 2010

Eyeko Magic Mascara: Review


Animal Testing:
Sorry for the website picture, I feel way too sick to take photos today! I'll keep this review short, dont want to blab :) The first HUGE pro about this mascara is it does NOT test on animals. YAY Eyeko! 

The Packaging:
The packaging is amazing! Its literally the prettiest mascara I've ever seen!


The Formula & Brush:
The brush is massive and a very 'traditional' shape. Now I have medium-long lashes so the huge brush and slightly thick formula works for me, but if your lashes are very short this might be too clumpy, as volumising mascaras tend to be. Its also takes a tiny bit more work than my Maybelline Colossal Volum' Mascara to get the desired effect so I tend to do two coats rather than one. 





Price:
I love drugstore mascaras and there are some amazing ones on the market right now but they all seem test on animals! Its so irritating. I cant bear the thought of forking out for DiorShow Mascara when they all do the same thing. At £8.00 RRP this mascara very cheap.


Is it worth it?
YES if your lashes are a medium length or longer. It might not work for shorter lashes, I tried it on my mums and it was quite difficult to smooth out the clumps.  I got this for free at the Eyeko event but I will be repurchasing this when it runs out. 

Where to buy?


Use my Eyeko Ambassador Code E11727 to recieve a free gift when you shop at Eyeko.

Hope this review was helpful! If you want to see pictures of the mascara on leave a comment, I shall try to take a FOTD soon :) 

Love,

Onna

Labels: , ,

Oct 15, 2010

Megan Fox: The New Face of Armani




 The lovely Laura from Freckles & Mayhem recently reminded me how utterly gorgeous Megan Fox is and how envious I am of her. Now obviously some people hate her and she has gone a little OTT with the collegen lips but you cant deny she looks amazing in this campaign.





Love,

The Green Eyed Monster :P

x

Labels: , , ,

Oct 14, 2010

Meeeooooww!

If you are a poor student like moi and want to go out for halloween this might give you some ideas :) I spent ZERO moneys on this and if I do go out I shall just buy cat ears and wear black, simples! I'm not even wearing false lashes :P 




Face: 
Makeup Forever HD Foundation in 115
Mac Studio Finish Concealer in NW20
Mac Creme Blush in Brit Wit
NYC Colour Cheek Compact in Sutton Place Peach (Contouring)
Natural Collection Blush in Pink Cloud
Rimmel Stay Matte Powder in Translucent


Eyes: 
Urban Decay Primer Potion
Benefit Eye Bright (Brown highlight and base)
Sleek iDivine Palette (Matt Black)
Rimmel E/S in Brown (Brows and to blend out the black)
Rimmel Professional Brown Pencil in Dark Brown (to extend brows)
Barry M Kohl Liner in Black (waterline)
Barry M Liquid Liner in Black (top lash line, whiskers and nose)
Eyeko Magic Mascara in Black Magic

The black eyeshadow is pressed onto my entire lid up to the crease with my fingers. I then blended it out with my Body Shop blending brush, pulling it out and up. I then added a brown into the blending to warm it up :)


Lips:
Mac Russian Red (Matte)
Body Shop Raspberry Lip Balm 
(Mixed together)
Mac Lip Liner in Cherry 

A Nude lip works really well too, and will be less maintanance during a night out.

Hope you like it!

Love,

Onna 

Labels: , , , ,

MHK Challenge No.2





So to keep this post short and sweet, I lost 2lbs this week. I've got a chest infection and done zero exercise so not too bad considering. I really do want to lose another 7lbs by Halloween, however I think maybe I'm going to have to aim for 5lbs instead though since its only two and a half weeks away. 

This week to crank up my weight loss and health (since I'm sick) I'm going to up my veggies even more, go to the gym as soon as my asthma allows it and start drinking green tea again. Also I've being LOVING Fajitas right now. I use wholegrain wraps and fry up chicken, onions and red peppers in a pan with chilli, smoked paprika and olive oil then top it off with mild salsa. NO CHEESE though :) Abby told me that Chilli boosts your metabolism so trying to eat it twice a week. 


Good Luck to everyone trying to lose weight! I've got 2lbs to go till I hit a loss of 2 stone! Just two more stone to go :) 


Love,


Onna

Labels: , , , ,

Oct 13, 2010

Happiness...


Being overly positive isn't really my style, I'm quite sarcastic and talking about my feelings is not a favourite past time of mine, however I wanted to talk about a subject which is in everybody's interest, happiness. 

Most of you know that I've suffered from depression for a long time and I can't remember the last time I was 100% happy. The other day I was walking down the street and a suddenly realised... "Shit, I'm actually happy!" And yes, I do talk like that in real life, sadly I swear far too much which I hate! 


Anyway I realised that one thing has made a huge difference to how I feel and thats being more positive and pro-active! I try to be nicer to people (except before 9am... not a morning person :P), I make the effort to stay in contact with friends and plan things with them and I'm just overall more confident and sociable. I'm far from perfect, believe me but life is good! I have a healthy body, I'm getting my education, I have friends and family and enough money for a little bit of makeup and an occasion glass of wine! I also have some lovely blogging friends :) 

So all I'm here to say this evening is, be happy! If you are feeling miserable today think to yourself, at least I can have a hot shower :P (My boiler has been broken for 2 weeks)

Love,

Onna

Pictures from weheartit

Labels:

Oct 8, 2010

Lets go Down to London Town

So I'm sure you're all bored of blog posts about the Eyeko event that happened last Saturday so this is just a quick post of some piccies I took on the night! The photography is appauling but oh well! Thank you Eyeko for holding the event and inviting me, was amazing to meet all the gorgeous beauty bloggers that attended.








My jacket is wet because it was raining, I look like a drowned rat lol! Thanks again Eyeko!! I had a great time! 

Love,


Onna



Labels: , , , ,

Oct 7, 2010

MHK Challenge

So the lovely Victoria over at Peachykeen is running a weight loss challange over the next month or so which you can find here. Its started at the end of September, but I am lazy, flakey and very busy at the moment so haven't seen able to blog. Excuses! Excuses!

You all know I've been trying to shift some weight for a LONG LONG time. Previously I've actually managed to lose around 1st 7lbs, which I'm really proud of, and a little shocked that I've not put it all back on, espcially starting college and partying a little more than usually. 

Firstly, I'll start with the good news, over that past week and a half I've lost another 3lbs!! YAY ME! I'm going to be weighing myself on thursday and I promise i'll try and update every week. Now onto the bad news and the reason I've started this challange; my weight is steady but I'm finding it harder to lose weight than usual. I think its because I'm not as big as I previously was and because I'm not exercising anymore. I also ate Mcdonalds in London and had some cocktails at the Eyeko Event, I couldnt resist :P

My aims for the next few weeks are to:
  •  Go back to the gym and attend atleast 3 times a week
  • Eat more Veggies
  • Eat more Protein
  • Drink More Water
  • Learn how to do atleast one Mans push-up!
Good Luck to all the bloggers taking part! Thanks Vicky for creating the challange!

Love,

Onna


Labels: , ,

Onna's Little Blog: October 2010

Onna's Little Blog

Onna's Little Blog: October 2010

Onna's Little Blog